OGANIC CANE SUGAR (SACCCHARUM OFFICINARUM)

Can sugar is wonderfully exfoliating and contains natural alpha hydroxy acids like glycolic acid which help slough off dead skin cells and increase cell turnover, leaving you with smooth, soft and glowing skin. 

SEA SALT (SODIUM CHLORIDE) 

We use the highest quality food grade Pacific sea salt from the California coat. Sea salt helps soften the skin while cleansing, and detoxifying. Sea salt also supports minor aches and pains, promotes circulation, calms irritation, and is especially beneficial for dry and/or itchy skin.  

ORGANIC GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL (SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS)

Jojoba is a perennial and drought resistant desert bush whose seeds produce what we call jojoba oil (it's actually not an oil, but a liquid wax). Because it's a wax it has a very long shelf life and also isn't greasy. The jojoba bush thrives in arid climates and is native to California, Arizona, and Northern Mexico. The name "jojoba" comes  from the word "Hohowi," a name given to the seeds by the O'odham, a Native American tribe that discovered the many uses of the plant. Jojoba oil is very similar to our skin's own sebum and therefore provides true nutrients that keeps the skin supple and soft throughout the day. Jojoba has anti-inflammatory properties, is antibacterial, can work to clear up acne by helping to regulate sebaceous gland activity, sooth sunburned skin, and provide healing support for skin conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis. 

UNREFINED ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE SHEA BUTTER (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII)

Shea butter is made from the fruit of the African Karite tree, meaning Tree of Life. It’s buttery, light, healing, vitamin-rich, non-comedogenic (won't clog pores), nourishing, rejuvenating, non-greasy, and has a subtle yummy nutty smell. Shea butter is also rich in fatty acids, soft, and super emollient - we think it’s the ultimate protection for skin! Our organic and fair trade shea butter comes from Northern Ghana and is handmade by women using traditional methods. 

ORGANIC CASTOR OIL (RICINIS COMMUNIS)

Our castor oil is extracted from the seeds (beans) of the castor plant and has been used for thousands of years (think Ancient Egypt) for its variety of health benefits. We use castor seed oil for its lymphatic and skin supportive properties. Castor seed oil stimulates lymphatic circulation and drainage, is anti-inflammatory, and supports puffy skin. The fatty acids in castor oil help restore hydration and support the disappearance of blemishes and scars.

ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS) INFUSED WITH ORGANIC CALENDULA FLOWER (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS)

Our sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of organic sunflowers and infused (cold method) with calendula flowers. Calendula is incredibly nourishing and healing for minor skin irritations. It's anti-inflammatory (supports swollen lymph nodes), cleanses body tissues, soothes rashes, sunburns, and dry skin. Sunflower oil contains linoleic acid (omega 6) and oleic acid (omega 9). Both of these fatty acids hydrate the skin and support its natural barrier function. Sunflower oil also contains E, an antioxidant that helps inhibit oxidation while healing, soothing, and moisturizing the skin. Sunflower oil is non-greasy, and easily absorbed by the skin, making it the perfect ingredient in our body oil. 

ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS)

Sunflower oil contains linoleic acid (omega 6) and oleic acid (omega 9). Both of these fatty acids hydrate the skin and support its natural barrier function. Sunflower oil also contains E, an antioxidant that helps inhibit oxidation while healing, soothing, and moisturizing the skin. Sunflower oil is non-greasy, and easily absorbed by the skin, making it the perfect ingredient in our body oil. 

ORGANIC SEA BUCKTHORN BERRY OIL (HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES)

Sea buckthorn berries are native to the Himalayan Highlands and contain over 190 bioactive compounds with over 1,300 years of traditional use both internally and externally.  Sea Buckthorn oil is cold pressed from the berry and yields an incredibly nutrient packed and radiant ingredient in our sweet orange & bergamot body scrub. Sea buckthorn berries contain high concentrations of vitamin C which brightens the skin, supports collagen production and helps to reduce hyperpigmentation. Sea buckthorn is particularly high in omega 7 (palmitoleic acid), which promotes collagen production, skin moisture retention, repairing sun damaged skin, and protection from oxidative damage.  

NON-GMO VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)

We use non-GMO vitamin E derived from sunflowers instead of from genetically modified soy. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant, protecting the skin from free radical damage and environmental stress. Vitamin E has anti- inflammatory properties and delivers nutrients to the skin to help moisturize, soothe and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its antioxidant activity helps prolong the shelf life of the other oils in our serum. 

ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE MATCHA GREEN TEA (CAMELLIA SINENSIS)

The cultivation of green tea dates back to the 7th century with the Tang Dynasty in China. The Japanese perfected the cultivation of Matcha, and it has been part of their culture for over 800 years. Matcha means "ground tea" and the shade grown process that happens 2-4 weeks before harvest increases the plants chlorophyll and L-theanine production. Matcha contains very high levels of epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), a powerful compound in green tea that helps protect the skin from environmental damage, supports a healthy inflammatory response and promotes even skin tone. Matcha can help reduce puffiness and work to clear up blemishes and tighten the pores. The high antioxidant activity of matcha supports oily skin, fights acne causing bacteria, and increases circulation and blood flow for glowing skin. 

ORGANIC EUCALYPTUS LEAF POWDER (EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS)

Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has been used by the Aborigines for its many therapeutic properties for millennia. Our eucalyptus powder is ground from the leaves and is gently exfoliating with a beautiful camphor-like aroma. 

ORGANIC EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL (EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS)

Eucalyptus (also called Tasmanian Blue Gum) is a tall evergreen tree native to Australia. Our eucalyptus oil is extracted from the leaf using the steam distillation method. Eucalyptus has a camphoraceous, strong, woodsy, herbaceous and fresh aroma. It is cooling, calming, and invigorating. Eucalyptus is an analgesic (pain reliever) and supports burns and infections. It also supports the respiratory system, and promotes immune stimulation. 

ORGANIC LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL (LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA) 

Lavender (also known as True Lavender, and English Lavender) is a true beauty with a rich history growing wild in the Mediterranean. Our lavender oil is extracted from the flower using the steam distillation method. Lavender has a fresh, sweet, herbaceous, floral and slightly fruity scent and is balancing, calming, relaxing, and soothing. 

ORGANIC SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL (CITRUS SINENSIS)

Our sweet orange essential oil is extracted using the cold-pressed method. Native to China and India, the United States is now one of the world's largest producers of the fruit. Historically, oranges symbolize generosity, prosperity, and happiness, which makes sense considering that orange essential oil has an uplifting, brightening, fruity and sweet aroma. Sweet orange oil can promotes circulation, is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antibacterial. It is also a disinfectant and stimulant (lymphatic). 

ORGANIC LIME ESSENTIAL OIL (CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA)

Our lime essential oil is extracted from the fruit using the cold pressed or steam distillation methods. Limes are native to India and southeast Asia, and when introduced to the Americas became a favorite fruit both for its taste and therapeutic properties. Lime oil is refreshing, uplifting and stimulating with a citrusy, zesty, and slightly sweet aroma. 

ORGANIC BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL (CITRUS BERGAMIA) 

Our bergamot essential oil is extracted from the fruit using the cold expression method. The Bergamot citrus tree is named after the small town of Bergamo in Northern Italy where it was "discovered" and cultivated; however, many say bergamot is native to India and called "The King of Pears" because of its shape. Bergamot is an extremely versatile essential oil. It's relaxing, calming, uplifting and has a delightfully citrusy, fresh, woodsy, and slightly floral scent with spicy undertones. 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products and the information on these pages are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.