Prickly Pear Serum Ingredients
ORGANIC GOLDEN JOJOBA SEED OIL (SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS)
Jojoba is a perennial and drought resistant desert bush whose seeds produce what we call jojoba oil (it's actually not an oil, but a liquid wax). Because it's a wax it has a very long shelf life and also isn't greasy. The jojoba bush thrives in arid climates and is native to California, Arizona, and Northern Mexico. The name "jojoba" comes from the word "Hohowi," a name given to the seeds by the O'odham, a Native American tribe that discovered the many uses of the plant. Jojoba oil is very similar to our skin's own sebum and therefore provides true nutrients that keeps the skin supple and soft throughout the day. Jojoba has anti-inflammatory properties, is antibacterial, can work to clear up acne by helping to regulate sebaceous gland activity, sooth sunburned skin, and provide healing support for skin conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
ORGANIC PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL (OPUNTIA FICUS INDICA)
Our organic prickly pear oil comes from the seeds which are harvested from the fruit of the prickly pear cactus. Native to Mexico (also called Nopal), and readily grown there and in the Southwest in the United States, prickly pear cactus is a drought tolerant cactus with many traditional medicinal and topical uses. Prickly pear also grows in abundance in Morocco and has a long history of use by the Amazigh people. In skin care, prickly pear seed oil supports elasticity and a brighter complexion due to its high antioxidant makeup, stimulating cell renewal and helping to reduce redness and hyper-pigmentation. Prickly pear seed oil is easily absorbed and non-greasy, nourishing and moisturizing for all skin types with particular support for anyone experiencing breakouts, dry and/or mature skin. Prickly pear seed oil is full of fatty acids, which support the collagen in your skin - tightening the pores and reducing their appearance. The naturally occurring Vitamin K in the oil helps lighten dark circles under the eyes and its high concentration of Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger, supporting cell renewal and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Prickly pear seed oil is also very supportive for sensitive skin, promoting a healthy inflammatory response while soothing and healing.
ORGANIC ROSEHIP SEED OIL (ROSA CANINA)
Rosehip seed oil, also called the "Fountain of Youth" is cold pressed from the seed and has been used for over 2,000 years, specifically by Mayan, Egyptian and Native American women for its skin supporting benefits. Rosehip seed oil is a "dry oil," due to its high unsaturated fatty acid which allows it to aborb quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy/oily residue. Rosehip seed oil is high in linoleic acid (omega 6) which soothes redness and inflamed skin and supports moisture retention. High in oleic acid (omega 9), rosehip also maintains softness and suppleness of the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Palmitic acid helps give rosehip its emollient quality, and stearic acid has cleansing properties that remove dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from the pore. Rosehip oil is beneficial for all skin types, especially anyone with sun-damaged, hyper-pigmented or rough textured skin.
ORGANIC CASTOR BEAN OIL (RICINIS COMMUNIS)
Our castor oil is extracted from the seeds (beans) of the castor plant and has been used for thousands of years (think Ancient Egypt) for its variety of health benefits. We use castor seed oil in facial serum for its lymphatic and skin supportive properties. Castor seed oil stimulates lymphatic circulation and drainage, is anti-inflammatory, and supports puffy skin. The fatty acids in castor oil help restore hydration and support the disappearance of blemishes and scars.
NON-GMO VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)
We use non-GMO vitamin E derived from sunflowers instead of from genetically modified soy. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant, protecting the skin from free radical damage and environmental stress. Vitamin E has anti- inflammatory properties and delivers nutrients to the skin to help moisturize, soothe and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its antioxidant activity helps prolong the shelf life of the other oils in our serum.
ORGANIC BERGAMOT OIL (CITRUS BERGAMIA)
Our bergamot essential oil is extracted from the fruit using the cold expression method. The Bergamot citrus tree is named after the small town of Bergamo in Northern Italy where it was "discovered" and cultivated; however, many say bergamot is native to India and called "The King of Pears" because of its shape. Bergamot is an extremely versatile essential oil. It's relaxing, calming, uplifting and has a delightfully citrusy, and fresh aroma. Bergamot has natural antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, helping to prevent breakouts and bacterial pore clogging. Our bergamot oil is bergaptene-free and non-photosensitizing.
ORGANIC GERANIUM OIL (PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS)
Geranium is a perennial shrub that grows about 5’ tall and the essential oil is made by through steam distillation using the flower. Geranium, also called ‘rose geranium’ has a sweet, fruity, floral and rose-like scent and is known for its regulating quality. Therapeutically, geranium is astringent, anti-viral, anti-fungal, and supports the lymphatic system by supporting detoxification. Geranium oil promotes skin regeneration, tightens the skin, and helps prevents breakouts due its antibacterial nature. Geranium oil is anti-inflammatory and soothing.
ORGANIC PALMAROSA OIL (ANDROPOGON MARTINI)
Palmarosa, also known as Indian Geranium, Rosha Grass, Turkish Geranium, and Motia, is perennial grass native to mountainous regions of India. Our Palmarosa is extracted using the steam distillation method and has a citrus, floral, grassy, rose-like, and herbaceous scent. Palmarosa helps to regulate sebum production (your skin's natural oil), and supports cell regeneration promoting healing of acne and scars.
ORGANIC LAVENDER OIL (LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA)
Lavender (also known as True Lavender, and English Lavender) is a true beauty with a rich history growing wild in the Mediterranean. Our lavender oil is extracted from the flower using the steam distillation method. Lavender has a fresh, sweet, herbaceous, floral and slightly fruity scent and is balancing, calming, relaxing, and soothing. Lavender helps to reduce redness and acne scarring and is very supportive for dry skin and eczema.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products and the information on these pages are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.